Preview build. This site is not open to search engines yet.
College predictorLast checked 14 October 20266 official sources

NALSAR Hyderabad: CLAT 2026 closing ranks

Which CLAT rank got a B.A. LL.B. seat at NALSAR Hyderabad in 2026, in my seat class, and do I qualify for a Telangana resident seat?

Quick answer

NALSAR University of Law in Hyderabad admits 132 students to its B.A., LL.B. (Hons.) through CLAT, plus three extra General seats, which is why the 2026 lists show 54 General seats instead of 51. A quarter of the 132 are for Resident Students of Telangana. The General seats closed at AIR 148 in the first list and AIR 168 in the fifth. This page lists every seat class across the five Consortium lists, explains the Telangana residence rule and the SC and BC sub-groups, and gives the first-year fee NALSAR set for 2026-27.

CurrentApplies to CLAT 2027 counselling, compared with the CLAT 2026 listsLast checked 14 October 2026

Closing ranks are from the Consortium's five CLAT 2026 lists; the seat rules and fee are from NALSAR's CLAT-2026 brochure and its 2026-27 fee structure. Checked on 14 October 2026. When the CLAT 2027 lists come out, we add them here.

At a glance

Seats in 2026
132 (99 all-India, 33 Telangana resident) plus 3 extra General seats, so 135 in the lists[4]
General closing AIR
AIR 148 in list 1, AIR 168 in list 5[2]
Telangana General closing AIR
AIR 565 in every list[2]
Telangana resident rule
Four consecutive years of study in Telangana before taking the qualifying exam there, or four of the previous seven years living in Telangana with Class 12 from a Telangana institution[4]
First-year fee 2026-27
Rs 3,17,000 (Rs 3,11,000 for SC/ST); Rs 2,67,000 for General candidates after the counselling and confirmation fees[5]
Horizontal quotas
39 seats for women, 6 seats for persons with benchmark disabilities[4]

NALSAR 2026, fifth list: closing AIR, open seats vs Telangana seats

Bar chart of closing All India Ranks at NALSAR Hyderabad in the fifth CLAT 2026 list: General 168, Telangana General 565, EWS 713, OBC 915, Telangana EWS 1,393.General168Telangana General565EWS713OBC915Telangana EWS1,393
A longer bar is a looser cut-off. Source[2]

NALSAR Hyderabad, B.A., LL.B. (Hons.): closing AIR in each CLAT 2026 list

Seat classTypeSeatsList 1List 2List 3List 4List 5
General (General)Vertical54 seatsAIR 148AIR 162AIR 162AIR 166AIR 168
Scheduled Caste (SC)Vertical14 seatsAIR 3,259AIR 3,335AIR 3,335AIR 3,370AIR 3,370
Scheduled Tribe (ST)Vertical7 seatsAIR 5,200AIR 5,777AIR 5,810AIR 5,810AIR 5,810
General Category of Telangana (GC-TL)Vertical15 seatsAIR 565AIR 565AIR 565AIR 565AIR 565
Scheduled Tribe of Telangana (ST-TL)Vertical1 seatsAIR 6,913AIR 6,913AIR 6,913AIR 6,913AIR 6,913
OBC(A) of Telangana (OBC-A-TL)Vertical2 seatsAIR 3,160AIR 3,160AIR 3,160AIR 3,160AIR 3,160
OBC(B) of Telangana (OBC-B-TL)Vertical3 seatsAIR 1,965AIR 1,965AIR 1,965AIR 1,965AIR 1,965
OBC(C) of Telangana (OBC-C-TL)Vertical1 seatsAIR 5,572AIR 5,572AIR 5,572AIR 5,572AIR 5,572
OBC(D) of Telangana (OBC-D-TL)Vertical2 seatsAIR 648AIR 1,366AIR 1,366AIR 1,366AIR 1,366
OBC(E) of Telangana (OBC-E-TL)Vertical1 seatsAIR 2,918AIR 2,918AIR 2,918AIR 2,918AIR 2,918
Other Backward Class (OBC)Vertical17 seatsAIR 915AIR 915AIR 915AIR 915AIR 915
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)Vertical10 seatsAIR 630AIR 713AIR 713AIR 713AIR 713
EWS of Telangana (EWS-TL)Vertical3 seatsAIR 1,393AIR 1,393AIR 1,393AIR 1,393AIR 1,393
SC (Gr. II) of Telangana (SC-TL-G2)Vertical3 seatsAIR 7,044AIR 7,044AIR 7,044AIR 7,044AIR 7,044
SC (Gr. III) of Telangana (SC-TL-G3)Vertical2 seatsAIR 10,375AIR 10,375AIR 10,375AIR 10,375AIR 10,375
Women (W)Horizontal39 seatsdeemed fulfilled (**)deemed fulfilled (**)deemed fulfilled (**)deemed fulfilled (**)deemed fulfilled (**)
Person With Disability (PWD)Horizontal6 seatsAIR 6,691AIR 7,084AIR 7,084AIR 10,143AIR 10,143

Seats are as printed in each list (the same in all five). Deemed fulfilled (**) is how the Consortium marks a horizontal quota it treats as already met, so no closing rank is printed for it. The brochure calls the Telangana OBC groups BC-A to BC-E.[2]

NALSAR first-year fee for 2026-27, B.A., LL.B. (Hons.)

ItemAmount
Tuition feeRs 1,65,000
Other academic charges (library, examination, journals, welfare, co-curricular)Rs 15,000
User charges (room rent, internet, electricity, generator, water, services, sports)Rs 67,000
One-time payments (admission fee, campus development fund)Rs 10,000
Mess advanceRs 40,000
Refundable deposits (hostel, mess, library)Rs 20,000 (Rs 14,000 for SC/ST)
TotalRs 3,17,000 (Rs 3,11,000 for SC/ST)
To pay NALSAR after the Consortium counselling and confirmation fees, GeneralRs 2,67,000
Same, SC/STRs 2,71,000
Same, OBC-NCL/BC-NCL/EWS/PwDRs 2,77,000

Due by 5 p.m. on 24 April 2026 for candidates allotted NALSAR in rounds 1 to 3.[5]

How the seats split

NALSAR's brochure sets 132 seats: 99 all-India (75%) and 33 for Resident Students of Telangana (25%). The all-India side has 51 unreserved, 17 OBC, 14 SC, 10 EWS and 7 ST seats. The Telangana side has 15 unreserved, 9 BC (2 BC-A, 3 BC-B, 1 BC-C, 2 BC-D, 1 BC-E), 5 SC (3 in Group II, 2 in Group III, none in Group I), 3 EWS and 1 ST.

NALSAR may admit three more candidates each year over the sanctioned intake in the all-India unreserved class, to cover later withdrawals. That is why the CLAT 2026 lists show 54 General seats. Women hold 39 seats (30%) and persons with benchmark disabilities 6 (5%), both reserved horizontally.[4]

Who counts as a Resident Student of Telangana

There are two ways to qualify for the five-year course. You studied in Telangana for four consecutive years and then took the qualifying exam in Telangana. Or you lived in Telangana for at least four of the previous seven years and completed Class 12 or its equivalent at an institution in Telangana.

The reserved Telangana classes need Telangana government certificates. SC candidates need a group-wise certificate under Section 3 of the Telangana Scheduled Castes (Rationalisation of Reservations) Act, 2025. BC candidates need a certificate naming the group (BC-A to BC-E) and a non-creamy layer certificate issued on or after 1 April 2026. A Telangana unreserved seat left empty goes to the all-India unreserved class.[4]

How the cut-offs moved

The General seats closed at AIR 148 in the first list, 162 in the second, 166 in the fourth and 168 in the fifth. SC moved from 3,259 to 3,370, ST from 5,200 to 5,810 and EWS from 630 to 713. OBC stayed at 915 throughout.

Almost every Telangana class held its first-list rank. BC-D was the exception, going from AIR 648 to 1,366 in the second list. The PwD seats moved the most, from AIR 6,691 to 10,143.[2]

Tips and tricks

  • Get the Telangana certificates in the right format early. SC needs the group-wise certificate under the 2025 Act, and BC needs the group named on it.[4]
  • Check the issue date on OBC-NCL, BC-NCL and EWS certificates. For the 2026 round NALSAR wanted them issued on or after 1 April 2026, and a missing one cancelled the provisional seat.[4]
  • If you meet the Telangana residence rule, mark it in your CLAT form. The Telangana General seats closed at AIR 565 in 2026, against 168 for the open General seats.[2]
  • Plan for the full first-year amount. NALSAR's 2026-27 total includes a Rs 40,000 mess advance and Rs 20,000 in refundable deposits, beyond the academic charges.[5]
  • Foreign nationals do not use CLAT for NALSAR. It fills 26 foreign national seats by direct admission, notified each January.[4]

Questions people ask

What was the NALSAR cut-off in CLAT 2026?

For General seats, AIR 148 in the first list and AIR 168 in the fifth list. Each reserved and Telangana class had its own closing rank; the table on this page shows all 17.[2]

Does NALSAR have a Telangana quota?

Yes. 33 of the 132 seats (25%) are for Resident Students of Telangana, split into unreserved, BC-A to BC-E, SC Groups II and III, ST and EWS classes.[4]

Why does the list show 54 General seats when the brochure says 51?

NALSAR may admit three candidates over its sanctioned intake each year in the all-India unreserved class, to cover withdrawals after admission.[4]

What is the NALSAR fee?

NALSAR's first-year fee for 2026-27 was Rs 3,17,000, or Rs 3,11,000 for SC and ST candidates. After deducting the counselling and confirmation fees paid to the Consortium, the amount to pay NALSAR was Rs 2,67,000 for General, Rs 2,71,000 for SC and ST, and Rs 2,77,000 for OBC-NCL, BC-NCL, EWS and PwD candidates.[5]

Does NALSAR have seats for women?

Yes, 39 seats (30%) reserved horizontally across the classes. The 2026 lists print ** for the women's quota, the Consortium's mark for a horizontal quota deemed fulfilled, so no closing rank is shown.[2]

Will the 2027 cut-off be the same?

No one knows yet. These are 2026 closing ranks, and they shift with the number of candidates and their choices, so use them as a guide.[2]

Connected pages

Official and partner links

Sources

  1. CLAT 2026: First Provisional Allotment List (UG), NALSAR Hyderabad PDF with its Cut-Off Rank Table, Consortium of National Law Universities. Accessed 14 October 2026.
  2. CLAT 2026: Fifth Provisional Allotment List (UG), NALSAR Hyderabad PDF with its Cut-Off Rank Table, Consortium of National Law Universities. Accessed 14 October 2026.
  3. CLAT 2026: fifth provisional list page (lists 2 to 4 are linked from the same site), Consortium of National Law Universities. Accessed 14 October 2026.
  4. NALSAR: Information for CLAT-2026 brochure (eligibility for Resident Students of Telangana, Intake and Reservation, conversion of vacant seats, foreign nationals, documents), pp. 10-15, NALSAR University of Law. Accessed 14 October 2026.
  5. NALSAR: Fee structure for B.A., LL.B. (Hons.) 1st year 2026-27, NALSAR University of Law. Accessed 14 October 2026.
  6. Press release: CLAT 2027, dated 22.07.2026, Consortium of National Law Universities. Accessed 7 October 2026.

Found an error or a newer rule? Tell us through the corrections page. Updated 14 October 2026.

Free alerts

Follow for alerts

We post board circulars, rule changes and deadlines on the day the official notice comes out.

How often each channel posts